Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2020
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Giapponese
1. いWhat's the difference between いいんだけど and いいんだけどねえ?
2. 助詞が+ねえ: does it always mean the opposites?
Thank you.
Risposte
6 mag 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Giapponese
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
lower expectation or more negative feeling.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
1. The ね is used to emphasize the speaker’s opinion a bit. It often becomes ねえ in conversations with a lingering feeling.
2. This ねえ works in the same way as 1. We could interpret this as the omission of the word in parentheses below.
・環境がよくても通勤が(よくないんだよ)ねえ
Here’s another example: 時間はあるけどお金が(ないんだよ)ねえ. 🙂
As you suggested, the wording is often used to show contrast as in the above. IMO, it’s not always the case, though, like the following example.
・どうしましたか?ーちょっと、体調が(すぐれないんですよ)ねえ。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
@iamaimo
Thanks a lot.
Is this sentence from just one person? Or said by two people?
どうしましたか?ーちょっと、体調が(すぐれないんですよ)ねえ。
よろしくおねがいします。
- Giapponese
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
@iamaimo
Thanks a lot.
Is this one natural then?
この店ラーメンはまずいし、値段も高いしだけど、店員のサービスがねえ。(the service of clerks are good.)
よろしくお願いします.
- Giapponese
@greenand In that case, I’d say
この店ラーメンはまずいし、値段も高いけど、店員のサービスはいいよねえ。
Or the following is more natural from a viewpoint of the contents.
この店、サービスはよくないし、値段も高いけど、味はいいよねえ。
Note. 味が instead of 味は is possible, but 味は is more suitable because it has a function that it distinguishes 味 from the other points, i.e. サービス、値段.
Anyway, your example makes me think that 〜がねえ is often used for a negative point.
IMO, the example below is acceptable, using 〜がねえ for a positive point.
この力士 (rikishi; sumo wrestler) はまだ弱いけど、足腰がね。(omission of 強いんですよ etc.)
Note. I try writing the two below, and IMO, 1 may be more acceptable. Adding え in the end, or ねえ, somewhat seems to show the negative feeling.
1. この力士はまだ弱いけど、足腰がね。
2. この力士はまだ弱いけど、足腰がねえ。
Similarly, I think the following is possible.
この店、サービスはよくないし、値段も高いけど、味はね。🙂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
@iamaimo さん、
Thanks a lot for considering deeply. Really helpful :)
To make a final confirmation,
この店、サービスはよくないし、値段も高いけど、味はね。
↑this new one is 100% positive, right?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese Quasi esperto