Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Could you please clarify the meaning of the word “ defeat” ? Dictionaries provide opposite definitions 1. Lose 2. Win
How could that be?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As a verb, it means to beat someone or something. “I defeated my enemy”, “we will defeat Coronavirus”.
As a noun, it means being beaten. “The battle was a defeat” means that our side lost.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo