Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa In the Disney "Part of the world" song
Would't you think my collections complete?
Would't you think I'm the girl?
I am not sure the gramatical meaning"would" in this case.
Why "would" is used in this case?
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@dreamyweddinglife Ariel sings about how she wants to be human and leave the ocean, so even though you can see that she has a lot of human objects in her cave (you WOULD think her collection’s “complete” but it’s not), she seems like she’s “the girl who has everything” - that’s what you WOULD think if you didn’t know better. Hope this helps :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
thank you very much!!
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defi...
I guess no.10 in the above Oxford dictionary's link is for the "would" in the "Part of the world"
i.e. "used to give opinions that you are not certain about" is for these "would" meaning
My comprehension is right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese