Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con on a fluke or fluke .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We were on our way to work, but on a fluke we decided to spend the entire day in the park instead.
I had planned to spend the entire day inside, but on a fluke I asked my sister to cancel her plans and go with me to a movie.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
One definition: a result, esp. a successful one, brought about by accident
I tend to use it negatively. When the computer does something strange, and you have no idea why, you can say, “it must have been a fluke”.
From internet
The definition of a fluke is an odd occurrence that happens and is unlikely to be repeated.
An example of a fluke is a snowstorm in July.
Since I didn’t study or attend class on a regular basis, it was simply a fluke that I passed the exam.
Knowing my strict boss never found the good in any employee, it seemed like a fluke that he would offer me a promotion.
“It was just a fluke that I caught the winning touchdown,” stated the humbled football player, “because I was just in the right place at the right time."
Winning the lottery is always a fluke due to buying the lucky ticket completely by chance.
It wasn’t merely a fluke that Sarah won the spelling bee since she had been studying for months
. Passing the exam was a real fluke he didn't work for it at all.
2. We won the football game by a fluke.
3. The discovery was a fluke.
4. His failure in history examination was a mere fluke.
7. It was a sheer fluke that no one was hurt in the bomb blast
It was a fluke.
That was a fluke.
His success was not a fluke.
One star could just be a fluke.
Maybe this was a fluke.
Furthermore, I don’t consider it to be a fluke.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@aaaww Thank you so much. I really appreciate your help. Your examples are always very useful and easy to understand. I appreciate you.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
[@garciadanieltsr] no it does not mean “all of a sudden”. Sorry for eavesdropping. 😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Garciadanieltsr No, “fluke” is not about TIME. It means unusual, unplanned, spontaneous, unexpected, out-of-the-ordinary. A fluke is something that will probably never happen more than once.
Example: It was the first month of summer, when suddenly came a fluke snow storm; this has never happened before!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@ladybug Got it. It adds up. thank you so much for your help. It’s very nice of you to help me out. Sorry for my overdue reply tho.
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@aaaww are you eavesdropping on me? How dare you? 😢 haha jk thank you so much for your help.