Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra awake e wake ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
'awake'
When it's caused that you don't wake,it's used
'wake'
When I want you to make a body get up,it's used
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
awake can be both an adjective and a verb, while wake is a verb.
"she's awake." (awake as an adjective)
"she awoke this morning." (awake as a verb)
"he wakes up late every Sundays." (wake as a verb)
you can say, "awake" as in verb is a synonym of "wake".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo