Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
-
Ebraico
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Had to ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
e.g. Of all the times they had to get back together, it had to be during that time for the month.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
it's an expression. it expresses exasperation, when used in that way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
'had to' alone means 'an action that you did in the past (an action you believed to be the right choice)
I had to do it
I left my keys so I had to return home
I had to tell him about it.
Your example however expressed a different meaning. It expresses anger or disapproval.
Like,
"My dream of working in Japan would have finally become a reality, but the pandemic had to destroy it. -.-'' (this is actually true and I'm very frustrated about it)
hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@arthurkinks1969 thx!!but how come the annoyance happened? Does it mean rushed into reconciliation ?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@Yapzzkin 😉Got it , thank you so much ! Thank you for your down to earth example and probably I can relate !🙀
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Sting_moonorbiter I'm glad you figured it out quicker than I could reply. Happy to help :]
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?