Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2020
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra fucked up e cock up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
They are both very casual language. A LOT of people will also find both of these expressions offensive. Do not use them in polite company, people you have just met or business situations. Among friends is probably Ok if you already hear them using this type of language.
The main difference is that 'fucked up' is considered more offensive than 'cocked up'. Otherwise, they mean the same thing; something has been messed up.
It can be used as a verb, e.g. they fucked/cocked [something] up
OR there is also a verb version, e.g. there was a fuck up/cock up this morning
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?