Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2020
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa Greenberg is in a minority among fellow linguists,most of whom favour the notion of a great many waves of migration to account for the more than 1,000 languages spoken at one time by American Indians.
what do mean account for,and great many waves? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Persiano
does favour mean prefer in this sentence?
and if we say many great waves,what are differen betwen great many and many great?
if it is possible pls record your voice for minority.thank youuuu
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That's correct, favour means prefer.
A great many things = A large number of things
(great describes the quantity of things)
Many great things = A number of great things
(great describes the quality of the things)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
pls can you describe "account for"to me?
thank u for your best describing
- Persiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
That's right. 'To account for' something means to give a satisfactory explanation for something.
E.g. 'She could not account for her brother's absence' = She could not explain why her brother was not there.
'Nobody can account for the whereabouts of the missing jewels' = Nobody can say where the missing jewels are.
Another definition is: to make up a specified proportion of something.
E.g. 'London accounts for 12 percent of the UK population' = 12 percent of the UK population lives in London.
'Non-violent crimes account for the majority of all crimes' = The majority of crimes are non-violent'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)