Question
Aggiornato il
12 mag 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Does this sound natural?
T'amuser aujourd'hui !
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Francese (Francia)
Not really, you want to say have fun today or did you have fun today?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Do you want to say "Have fun today" ?
If that's the case, "Amuse-toi bien aujourd'hui !" would be better
"T'amuser aujourd'hui !" sounds more like an answer to a question like
"Que veux-tu que je fasse?" ( What do you want me to do? )
But even here, it sounds a bit off
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
"Je fais" is the Indicatif Présent
"Que je fasse"
Here the verb "Faire" is in the Subjonctif Présent tense
Basically, you use the first one if it starts a sentence
Ex: Je fais du sport.
The second one if it follows a verb that indicates a hypothetical situation / a wish / a command ( i'm not too sure about that rule )
( You can search for "Subjonctif" and "Subjonctif Present" on internet )
It has to start with "qu' / que"
Ex: Je veux que tu fasses tes devoirs.
Ex: Il faut que tu ailles faire les courses.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)