Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
It’s correct to use “will” and “gonna” in the same sentence?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@emmaaaaaaaaaa probably better to use ‘I’ll’ instead of ‘will’ as will is more formal and will kind of counteract the use of ‘gonna’ (being informal) if you say “I will”. If you’re not attaching it to a name/person then ‘will’ just on its own is fine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I can’t think of any cases where it is. The two take each other’s place.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Not really. They mean the same thing. “Gonna” means “going to”.
Because they mean more of less the same thing, it’s not correct to use both in the same sentence.
“I will do it”
“I’m gonna do it”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano