Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa He ate up the cone. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you have a full sentence?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
It means that he ate it, but 'ate up' is a different way to say it. Cone is like an ice cream cone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Marfung37
I’d like to know what “up”means?
He ate the cone.
He ate up the cone.
What’s the difference between the first one and the last one?
- Giapponese
@Artscreen
Thank you so much! I really appreciate your help.
What’s the difference between “ate” and “ate up”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means he ate the cone quickly.
Couldn't give you an explanation why.
I think a video of it would help explain what it means.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Chiaky the first one is the correct sentence while the second one is sort of like an informal sentence that can be said to someone close, such as friends and family.
But they basically mean the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Ate: to eat
Ate up: to eat all of it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It also means they ate all of it, too.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Artscreen
Thanks again:) I understand!
Thank you so much!
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ladybug124
I disagree. I don't think this has anything to do with formality as "ate up" is a kind of quick and all of it like a dog going right through all its food. While "ate", is the past tense of eat which could mean the person ate a bit and not necessity ate all of it though it could mean it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?