Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2020
- Russo
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra recognise e realise ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Recognize means you already experienced something and you come across it again
"I recognized her face" -> you already saw her and in the next encounter you know who she is.
It also means to acknowledge something
"I recognize your hard work"
Realize means that you become aware of something
"I realized I'd made a mistake in the test, but it was too late"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?