Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? please! show me how to pronounce "television"?. Sometimes I heard the syllable le is /e/, /i/ or /uh/?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AlyssaTran
Yes your pronunciation sounds fine, no problem
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@thetrees I have one more question about grammar. Could you please spare some minutes and explain it for me?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
What is the difference between "We go kayaking every day when we were on holiday" and "we went kayaking every day when we were on holiday"?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AlyssaTran
The first one is wrong. The tenses are mixed up.
"We go kayaking every day" is a statement of the present, but the use of were means that the whole thing happened in the past. So it's wrong.
We went kayaking every day when we were on holiday – this is correct
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita