Question
Aggiornato il
15 ago 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I know that the word "pretty much" has the similar meaning as "almost or approximately", but sometimes my American friends use it when they respond like "Yeah, pretty much." what does pretty much mean when it's used in this kind of situation?:-(
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
hmn.. it's an expression they use to indicate that what you said is almost the same as how they think it was...but it could also change depending on the sentence used..
example: you've had a tough day haven't you?..
answer: yeah pretty much
this means he agrees with what you said.. and that his day was really bad..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A lot of people use "Yeah, pretty much." as a way to agree with people. It means you're not 100% right, but they're agreeing with you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your answer:-) So which means it sometimes means like "That's right"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That's the way I've heard it the most, but yeah it might change depending on the situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?