Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
16 mag 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Does this sound natural?
(Alice and Bella are sisters)
Alice: You buy this to me this time, and next time I will buy you what you want, please.
Bella: Nope! I know you’ve bought too much this month, so you came to me.
Alice: Oh! I should’ve known that no one loves me. I am a poor girl. No one likes me.
Bella: You are being silly. It did not work on me. Moreover, “No one” likes you, and your Mom loves you, okay?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello again!!!
(Alice and Bella are sisters)
Alice: If you buy this for me this time, I’ll buy you what you want next time. Please. (Sorry, I don’t think I can explain everything for this one. It is very confusing even in English!!! “Please” does have a better impact when it is its own sentence. Also, contractions again!!!)
Bella: Nope! I knew you would come to me because you bought too much this month. (Bella knew BEFORE this moment that Alice had spent too much money, so it should be past tense)
Alice: Oh! I should’ve known that no one loves me. I’m a poor girl. No one likes me.
Bella: You’re being silly. That won’t work on me. (If you say “won’t” instead of “didn’t”, Bella will be implying that even if Alice keeps trying to change Bella’s mind this way, it won’t work. That will sound more natural.) Moreover, “No one” likes you, and your Mom loves you, okay?
(“And how can you say no one likes you when Mom loves you?” (Your sentence sounds a little strange! You want to make sure that both parts connect. You also don’t need to say “your mom” if Alice and Bella are sisters! They have the same mom)
I can understand everything and I totally get what’s going on!! It looks awesome. Please let me know if you have any questions.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Alice: If you buy this to me this time, next time -- I promise-- I'll buy you anything you want. Please.
Bella: Nope! Enough, already! I knew pretty dang well you'd come over to me because you bought too much this month.
Alice: Oh, I should’ve known that no one loves me. I am a poor girl that no one cares much for, if at all.
Bella: You're acting silly. That just won't work on me, girl. On top of that, you got the nerve to bitch and whine and cry that “no one” likes you. Mom LOVES you, okay? Be sure and never doubt it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@elppaen
Hi!! I am glad I can see you soon. Thank you for your help! 😄
I have two questions about “no one” and “I knew that….”. I thought about them several times and had some ideas. Could you help me correct my explanations?
The last sentence that Bella said is a small joke like Odysseus told Polyphemus that his name was nobody, and Polyphemus thought that “nobody blinded him”. According to this, it seems like I at least should use “nobody” instead of “no one.”
As far as “I knew you would come to me”, it is different from another sort of past tense like “I was confused why he told me that”. The latter is emphasizing that the speaker is not confused now, but the former the speaker(Bella) has been effected for a long time, including that she is talking with Alice. Also, the speaker(Bella) does not need to care if she “(had) really thought” about this thing(If Alice does not have money, she would come to me), or she forgot this matter temporarily before their talk. As long as she "had an impression" about another person(Alice), she has to use” I knew”. That is also why Bella just heard Alice’s requirement, and she “already knew” she has this bad habit.
Utente eliminato
@Hunky-dory
Thank you for your suggestions, and I learned another way to express my thoughts!! In your version, these two girls have become more vivid and the plot dramatic. 😆
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Nina20312
I hope this helps!!
If you want to reference Odysseus or make a similar joke, I would go with nobody! If you want Bella to make the joke, it might be better to say “I don’t know who this “nobody” is, but mom loves you too!” Maybe something like that.
Yes! It is emphasizing that the speaker isn’t confused now. Even if Bella didn’t think about it very much before this moment or had forgotten, it makes more sense for “knew” to be past tense. It also needs to be past tense because you included “so you came to me”. Alice has already spent too much AND come to Bella for help. You can also say “I know you bought too much this month”, “I know why you came to me”, or “I know you came to me because you spent too much this month”. Bella still knows all of these things in the present. Notice the difference between “I knew you would come” and “I know why you came”!!! I think this is the sticking point. I wish I could describe why in more detail but you might need an actual teacher 😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@elppaen
Thank you again! I learned a lot from you. I’m digesting the message😀
I basically understand that “know” is commonly used, but sometimes “knew” would show up, especially in the situation that you want to explain why you are not surprised by the news, to express that you had the foresight, or tell the person that he will not explain this theme too much because you already knew it.