Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Arabo
Heya! I just want to kind of clear my head out of these thoughts In regards to an "A/An" in arabic. Since "ال" is a definite equivalent of "The", the "A/An" is pretty much nonexistent in Arabic. But i was just a little bit curious if both of these sentences still have some nuances.
FOR EXAMPLE:
He is a student.
هوطالب Huwa Taleeb.
VS.
ٌهوطالب Huwa Taleebun.
I watched some video online in regards on the definite and indefinite articles. They said that you should put a "tanween" in the end of the اسم for a proper grammar I guess. So i want to know if even saying the first one like "Huwa taleeb" is fine and correct even though grammatically "Huwa taleebun" is correct. Thank you soo much in advance!🙏🙏
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Yeah , in spoken arabic you can ignore not only the tanween but also any final mark on the last words and also "ة"
For exmple :
هي طالبة مجتهدة وهو طالب كسول
Hiya taaliba mujtahida wa huwa talibun kasuul
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
Yes, it’s completely correct, the tanween is simply for grammar purposes, colloquially we don’t use it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
In real talk you may ignore all signs and tanween too
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Let me clarify this, here we are only talking about Standard Arabic and this has nothing to do with dialects.
First the tanween is the equivalent of the English a/an
al = the
n (tanween) = a/an
Second there is a general rule in Arabic:
"العربية لا تبدأ بساكن ولا تقف على متحرِّك"
In Arabic you don't start with a vowelless consonant and you don't pause on a vowel.
And to be exact you don't pause on a short vowel or tanween when you stop, at the end of a sentence, in pronunciation. But in writing, the Harakaat (حركات) have to be written, and even in pronunciation when the tanween and short vowel are omitted, the latter are still there in the mind of the speaker and the listener.
هو طالبٌ.
Pronounced: huwa Taalib
هو طالبٌ مجتهدٌ.
Pronounced: huwa Taalibun mujtahid
هو طالبٌ مجتهدٌ كثيرًا.
Pronounced: huwa Taalibun mujtahidun *katheeraa
(* in speech the short Dammah with tanween and short kasrah with tanween at the END of a SENTENCE are omitted, and the short fatHah changes to a long fatHah, for example: شكرًا جزيلًا shukran jazeelaa, as for taa' marbouTah ـة, it changes to haa', for example ٌهي طالبة hiya Taalibah)
هو طالبٌ مجتهدٌ كثيرًا في دراستهِ.
huwa Taalibun mujtahidun katheeran fee diraasatih.
هو طالبٌ مجتهدٌ كثيرًا في دراستهِ الجامعيةِ.
Huwa Taalibun mujtahidun katheeran fee diraasatihi ljaami3iyyah.
هو طالبٌ مجتهدٌ كثيرًا في دراستهِ الجامعيةِ العليَا.
Huwa Taalibun mujtahidun katheeran fee diraasatihi ljaami3iyyati l3ulyaa.
And so on, as long as we speak, we use short vowels and tanween, but once we stop we omit them, and even when they are dropped they are still there in the mind of the speaker and the listener. This rule as I said is general, it was used in Classical Arabic and in the Holy Quran. For further information you can read about "pause in Arabic language" الوقف في اللغة العربية
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
In standard Arabic, when you stop talking, you don't need to pronounce the last haraka/tanween in the last word
Like when you listen to the Qur'an you notice that the Reciter doesn't pronounce the last haraka /tanween when he stops to take a break or 'cause the verse has ended
If you're not Muslim you can check out this link
https://www.alfanous.org/ar/aya/?sortedby=score...
Ex
النافذةُ مغلقةٌ
The window is closed
The grammatical pronunciation will be
An_naa_fi_tha_tu muغ_laقa_ton
But the natural pronunciation
An_naa_fi_tha_tu muغ_laقa
As for in dialects
you don't need to be accurate in grammar and writing
So generally we don't pronounce the Short vowels ( ـً ـِ ـُ... etc),
'cause if you change some haraka حركة ( short vowel) in some word, maybe You will get another different meaning.
So to avoid this problem , you talk without pronouncing the harakat ( short vowels) in the end of the words
ex
ثلاثُ ساعاتٍ three hours
ثalaaثu saa3aaten (saa3aat)
In real life
ثلاث ساعات
Talat sa3aat
/ ثalaث sa3aat
A text about the harakat and tanween
There are three short vowels (حركات)
ضَمَّة Damma ـُ
placed above the letter to represent a (short u) sound
فَتْحَة fatha ـَ
placed above the letter to represent a (short a) sound
كَسْرَة kasra ـِ
placed below the letter to represent a (short i) sound
التنوين the taween : a doubled short vowel, placed at the end of the noun to indicate that the vowel is followed by the consonant n
تنوين الضم ـٌ
Gives the sound : on
A teacher معلمٌ moعl_lemon
تنوين الكسر ـٍ
Gives the sound : en
In a small home
في بيتٍ صغيرٍ
Fee bay_ten صaغee_ren
تنوين النصب ـً
Gives the sound : an
A teacher معلماً moعl_leman
_
You know like in English, used a/ o/ i/u.. etc to indicate the short sounds
We also have what it's called أحرف العِلَّة for the long sounds
ا aa _ و oo _ ي ee
ماهر skilled maaher.. ـا : aa
دامي bloody daa_mee ـي : ee
رَسول messenger ـو : oo
And the short vowels for the short sounds
مُمْتِع interesting mum_teع
You see مُـ mu ـتِـ te
قَضِيَّة issue قadey_ya
قَـ : aق
ضe : ـضِـ
ـيّـ
There're two letters yaa' ـيْـيَـ. y_ya
So we use the shad_da to merge them in one letter
So
e/i ; kasra. ee : yaa'
U/o : Damma. oo: waw ـو
A : fat_ha aa: alef
Sound like two letters : you put shad_da on the letter
There's no short sound with the letter, so you put sukoon سُكون on the letter,
كُلْ ما تريد
Eat what ever you want
kol maa tureed
Notice we say just l ـل
Not lu.. Le.. La
Sometime you say كُلَّ شَيء
Kol_la shay'
Ko : you say كُـ
l_la : ـلَّ
So كُلَّ every kol_la
And so on
About the double short vowels
التنوين ِِِِ/ at_tan_ween
library مَكْتَبَة makta_ba
With tanween :
makta_ba_tan مَكْتَبَةً
after a while, you don't need to write the short vowels
But now you use 'em for learning
_
for the record
For tanween an_naseb تنوين النصب
You don't need to add an extra ALEF in the ending, if there was :
1 Taa' marbuta ـة
مدرسة Like مدرسةً school
Mad_rasa.... Mad_rasa_tan
2 Hamza ء
سماء Like..... > سماءً sky
Smaa'..... Smaa_an
3 ALEF همزة قطع ـأ
Like خطأ error..> خطأً
خaطa'.... خaطa_an
4 ALEF ( hamzat wasel همزة وصل)
عصا stick....> عصاً
3aصaa
3a_صan
5 Or ALEF makصoora : ى
مستشفى hospital .... > مستشفىً
Mus_tash_faa
Mus_tash_fan
As for the rest words
You add an extra ALEF ( without a hamza)) ا / ـا)
Like كتاب book.... > كتاباً
Also
Some people write the tanween on the letter which is before the ALEF
Like
كتاباً will be :
كتابًا
مستشفىً
They write it : مستشفًى
So that's up to you
I think
In the Levantine region, we prefer to write
كتاباً.. مستشفىً
In Egypt and KSA
مستشفًى كتابًا
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@Visitorx @Mariam97 Omg! Thank you soo much for that informative clarification one! I'll definitely come back to this and keep it on my mind! I do think i somehow get all and the rule and stuff you guys provide!Thank you soo much guys!!🙏🙏🙏🙏
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@silenttori You're welcome, it's really a pleasure 😀
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto