Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2020
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I was just wondering : if the word "dare" is followed by a verb, does the verb keep its infinitive form or does it take an ing form?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It keeps it's infinitive form.
She dares to try.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, that's right. Technically, it's a question so I think it should end in a question mark. But I did a quick google and it seems that whether or not you should end it with a question mark or an exclamation point it hotly debated. Either (or both) is probably fine for informal writing!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)