Question
Aggiornato il
17 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra come off as e come across as e strike (someone) as ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-He came off a little cocky. (The way he comported himself was interpreted as cocky... perhaps he didn’t mean to brag or sound arrogant, but it came off that way)
-He came across as a bit narcissistic to be honest. (Same exact meaning, but I think I use the first one a little bit more often)
-You strike me as the adventurous type. You strike me as the ___ (adj) type.
-This is kind of similar in meaning but it is used more so for when someone’s appearance (or perhaps first impression) makes you think of them in a certain way (when you make a judgement or assumption about someone)
-You strike me as a go-getter
-You strike me as an runner
-I didn’t take you for the bold/daredevil type (this is another great verb phrase which refers to how you perceived someone)
-come off/across as = the way you acted or did something made you seem ___
-strike me as ____ = you look/seem like you are ___
They all refer to how you perceive someone
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much for your detailed explanation!!!! It's clear as day and helped me a lot!!! :) You are super nice!XD
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No problem! I’m glad to have helped! 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?