Question
Aggiornato il
17 mag 2020
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa 1ঃScrape 2ঃCommensurate ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To scrape something up means to find something where there is little to be found. It is often used in a hyperbolic fashion.
Commensurate means appropriate to the corresponding level.
Person A is saying that he can probably find Person B a job at about the same level of pay Person B currently receives.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?