Question
Aggiornato il
17 mag 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Hindi
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Bengalese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? To give birth to a baby is the world's second most painful thing.
Because, burning alive in fire is come at first.
Does it sound natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"That's because burning alive (in a fire) comes in at first place" is a bit more natural, but the first sentence is good ^^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
You probably need to get rid of the comma after "because."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
giving birth to a baby is the world's second most painful thing while burning alive comes first
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Yeah, gerund is far more common as the subject of a sentence than infinitive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?