Question
Aggiornato il
18 mag 2020
- Arabo
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I graduated e I have graduated ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
More generally "have + past" and "Past". When do we use each case?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Arabo
present perfect (has/have +pp) is used when something happened in the past and has an effect in the present
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@-Yara- Understood, but for example in this case, is my graduation in 2016 affects me now or not? Hahaha
So I graduated or I have graduated?
Kindly provide some examples...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Arabo
@Zeid_M It shouldn't have an effect now so you'd say "I graduated"
Although, most common phrase in this situation is "I'm a 2016 graduate", which is used as an adjective.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?