Question
Aggiornato il
18 mag 2020
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra yield e give in ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To yeild means to stop or to calm down while still holding some control, while to give in means to lose all control.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both mean to give up, but they are slightly different.
Yield = You tried to get or stay involved in something, and gave up. You yielded.
Give in = You tried to get or stay away from something, and gave up. You gave in.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sametefe00 I'd say give in, but keep in mind that yield and give in mean teo different but similar things, so you're gonna wanna know both.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco