Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Unannounced e No warning ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They are very close. just a slight difference. They both mean something happens that you did not know about but Unannounced means no one told anyone about it.
Microsoft pushed a new software update today unannounced. (Normally Microsoft announces each update they do either ahead of time or with a lot of information about it on their website).
I was driving when my car broke down with no warning. (Here you would not use unannounced as no one would ever tell you that your car is going to break down.)
He walked into the room unannounced. (He could of called before arriving and announced he was coming).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?