Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Olandese (Belgio)
-
Tedesco
Domande Francese (Francia)
What are the most funny/awkward grammar or pronunciation mistakes made by french learners? Or just mistakes to avoid?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Francese (Francia)
the confusion between the sound "u" and "ou".
J'ai mal au cou.
My neck hurts.
J'ai mal au cul.
My ass hurts.
cou = neck
cul = ass
The difference in writting might be obvious, in speaking, the only difference is one sound.
Now, it is not very representative of a mistake that learners make since it's very specific. But the moral is : make sure to respect phonetics.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I learned my lesson from using the word « jouir » to mean enjoy. My french friends started laughing and I didn’t know why.
- Francese (Francia)
@dalivilond Haha, it means "to come, to have an orgasm". But you're right though.
"Jouir (de quelque chose)" is one, not so common way, of saying "to enjoy something".
Je jouis d'amis formidables.
I enjoy amazing friends. (wtf is this translation... ^^ Sorry) / I have the chance to have amazing friends (the translations are not very accurate)
Don't say this phrase, it can be understood as "I have an orgasm from my amazing friends."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yea, I think that they took it as to mean orgasm lol
- Francese (Francia)
@dalivilond definitely the "ou" and "u" sound you need to care about .
beaucoup ( a lot )can suddenly become beau cul ( nice ass) and turn a conversation into an awkward one x)
also the "H" sound , we do not pronounce them at all, not really funny but still disturbing so hear a "h" sound in french imo
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Lol, the french language is meant to get you into trouble, with all of these similar sounds
- Francese (Francia)
@dalivilond
definitely ,LOL x)
we like to see foreigner struggle with our language I guess
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?