Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2020
- Rumeno
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
How can I improve my listening ability? I often struggle with recognizing the words that are spoken to me or sang in songs.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The only real way to do it is to listen more. Watch TV shows with English subtitles on so you can see the words they're saying if there are parts you don't catch. Watch videos on YouTube with subtitles (that other people have done, the auto-subtitles can be pretty terrible) and write down what you hear then compare it to the subtitles, slow them down if necessary so you get used to listening to fluent speech and the way that people connect words together. You can do this for TV shows as well.
Try watching things without subtitles and see how much you can understand, repeat sections a few times and get a feel for how people pronounce words. Watching things like the news is also good because they're likely to have clearer, slower pronunciation which is easier to follow and so helps you gain confidence in identifying what you're hearing.
With songs you can do much of the same, listen to songs by artists you like or popular English-speaking singers and write down the lyrics you hear, then look up the actual lyrics and compare. With songs, I would be a bit more easy on yourself because even native speakers listen to songs and sometimes don't understand the lyrics (the same is true for regular speech but to a slightly lesser degree) so it isn't a huge issue if you have to listen to a song three or four times to get all of the lyrics.
I hope this helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Rumeno