Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra propose e suggest ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Propose and suggest both mean the same thing which is to offer something, they can be swapped out for each other but not all the time.
Propose can also mean to request something to someone, e.g. you propose to someone to get married.
Suggest usually means to offer or to recommend something or someone, e.g. He suggested to eat at a restaurant or I suggest Mary to be team leader.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo