Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Academic words e slang words e which one is easier? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Academic words are more formal, and are used in things like school assignments or essays, while slang words are informal and used in general conversation with friends. I would consider slang words easier, because I use them more in daily conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
- Ebraico
I think slang words are probably harder, they are sometimes quite random or have a lot of complex history behind them, if you learn some common English prefixes, suffixes and latin root words, academic words are easier to guess the meaning of, but as a non native speaker its probably just because I did not grow up in that culture :(. my friends often say I don't use many slangs, and my English is very formal, so I would spend some time on them to sound more like a native speaker.
here is a good list explaining some basic English slangs of last year (I didn't know quite a few of them haha) https://blog.cambly.com/ar/2020/03/25/english-s...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
بتكلم العربية..
لغتك الانقليزيه جميلة ماشاءلله كيف طورتيها بهذا الشكل؟🥺♥️
لغتك الانقليزيه جميلة ماشاءلله كيف طورتيها بهذا الشكل؟🥺♥️