Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
How do you say “Goals are not meant to be met, they are meant to be reached for.” in Spanish? (Since “estan destinados a ser alcanzados" means both "are meant to be met" and "are meant to be reached."Do you just add "por" after the word "alcanzados" to change the meaning? As in "Los objetivos no estan destinados a ser alcanzados, estan destinados a ser alcanzados por.") Or is there a better way of saying this?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
The last “for” is omitted in Spanish. Los objetivos no están hechos para encontrarte, están hechos para ser alcanzados. A goal won’t be completed by itself, you must fight to reach or accomplish them. That will be the Spanish conversion.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"Goal" in spanish can also be translated as "meta". The "por" you added at the end doesn't go there, unless you write the sentence as: "están destinados a ser alcanzados por ti".
"Por" is a preposition that denotes cause and effect. In that sentence you are the "cause" that produces the effect, a.ka. the goal. It is implied in the spanish translation so you may leave the "por ti" outside the phrase and just leave it as "Las metas/objetivos no se supone que se hallen/encuentren, deben ser alcanzadas/os". Hope this helps!!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?