Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Coreano
-
Yiddish
Domanda chiusa
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I saw that 想 means "to think" but also means "to want" or "to miss" how this can be possible? Thanks in advance!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Um, I think it's because 想 itself has these meanings. 我想.... means I think...
but 我想吃 means I want to eat...[吃 means eat], also 我想你 means I miss you. So in Chinese what really matters is the word after 想。 [想] itself is a verb, it can mean think, miss, or want.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Usually it means “want” if it’s followed by a verb and “miss” if it’s followed by a noun. And it means “think” if it’s followed by an opinion or belief, or nothing at all (as in 我想一想, “I’m thinking a bit”)
我想去看电影。= I want to go see a movie
我想你 = I miss you
我想是这样的 = I think it’s like this
(Please excuse any grammar mistakes as I am not a native speaker. I’m just trying to convey the main idea with these examples.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?