Question
Aggiornato il
23 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is there any Japanese name you like?
If there is please tell me why too.
I guess our Native Japanese’s sense of sound or association of image, meaning, impression to a certain word or name is different to Non-Japanese because of the difference vocabulary so I am just curious.
The most popular name in 2019 was
1 Mei 2 Himari 3 Hana for a girl
1 Haruto 2 Souta 3 Minato for a boy
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Danese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
I really like the names 香穂 and あずさ (I don't know the kanji for hers), because those are the names of friends I've had c:
I especially think Kaho is cute, because she told me that her father chose that name because he could smell the rice fields on the morning she was born. I think that's a really lovely story.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@PastaEnthusiast 梓(Azusa) and 香穂(Kaho) it should be and indeed it’s a beautiful story. I understood a familiarity and story matters. Tak skal du have (๑•̀ㅂ•́)و✧
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I really like ちよ, 友好, and just ゆこ but I don't know what kanji could make the shorter ゆこ. Not sure about the kanji for ちよ but I first saw it in the "Memoirs of a Geisha" novel and I loved it! I just think ちよ and ちよちゃん sound really cute!
I once met a really kind girl in Tokyo whose name was 雪子(ゆきこ) and I thought it was beautiful. She was really embarrassed about it but I loved it!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Gingersnap3 Thank you for the reply and I am relieved to know ゆ and ち sound are pleasant as these are popular sound for a name(•ᵕᴗᵕ•)❤︎
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I really like てる、 さとし、愛子、愛咲 (あえみ)
Mostly I just like how they sound haha
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@PotetoOishii No problem! :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese