Question
Aggiornato il
24 mag 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa It's strange that he SHOULD be late. He's usually on time.
I wonder which way should is used in this sentence. I don't think it's used as "have to"🙄 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes you are right.
“Should” is wrong. It should be “would” as it is a possibility.
And not that he had to be late (“should” —> have to be)
(“Would” ——> maybe)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@jingeon In this case, "should" does not mean that he "has to be late". Rather, it is saying that he is. It is describing a current situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?