Question
Aggiornato il
21 gen 2017
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
what's the meaning of shouganai?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
This word is composed "shiyou" and "nai". "shiyou" means "the way to do" and "nai" means "There is not". so It means "There is not the way to do" and express the feeling like "give up! and don't care!".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Italiano
@SimSai
I DON'T speak Japanese, but I love etymology and I have a very good Japanese friends... I thought it was out of "shi you" (simply "to do") and "ga nai" (there isn't) so something strictly like "there's nothing to do"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)