Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "expectation" .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Some idioms will be better.
Risposte
27 mag 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here are some common expressions:
1. [subject] has high/low expectations (for [other subject]).
examples: “Our teachers have really high expectations for us on the final exams tomorrow.” “It’s alright, you don’t have to do well, I have low expectations for you anyway.” “She has high expectations! We can’t let her down!”
2. [subject] has raised/lowered their expectations (of [other subject]).
examples: “She shouldn’t raise her expectations so high.” “Because of you, he has lowered his expectations of our family!”
3. [subject’s] expectation is that/expectations are that...
example: “My expectation is that you will have improved by 5:30!” “Mom’s expectations are that we will do our homework and finish our chores.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?