Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra teacher's e teachers' ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Teacher's means possessed by one teacher, teachers' means possessed by more than one teacher.
"Teacher's" could also be a contraction meaning "teacher is", but I assume you are asking about the possessives.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Teacher's is singular possessive, while teachers' is plural possessive.
That is the teacher's desk.
The teachers' teaching styles are different.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A professor is typically an academic rank given to a senior faculty member at a university or college who has a doctorate degree and conducts research in their field of expertise, while a teacher is someone who instructs students at any level, from primary school to college and also choose https://premieressays-writers.org/ site for quality work. Professor Jones is an expert in astrophysics and conducts research in the field at the university. Professor Brown is a distinguished researcher in neuroscience and teaches graduate-level courses at the university. Mrs. Davis is an elementary school teacher who works with young children to develop their basic reading and math skills.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?