Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"You got me there" vs "You've got me there"
Which is used more?
The first one is not the past tense of "get" but an abbreviation of "have got", Am I correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I’d say the first one is used more. You’re correct!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Past tense "get"/"got" is called past simple.
"have got" is called present perfect.
Do you have more information on this "get" meaning?
It could mean the "getting somewhere" or the "You tricked me".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the exact same thing but some people naturally say them differently for no specific reason. Either way is good!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think the second makes more sense as you were tricked in the past and now maybe you're annoyed? maybe angry?
I don't know these perfect and simple tenses well.
Also, don't worry as these specific tenses aren't known to natives and no one would care if you use either one.
Update: you could use present perfect if you were tricked for some time in the past to now.
After some research, it seems no one cares enough or no one knows so either one is fine.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?