Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Greeted with more applause, he doesn’t take his proverbial bow. ?
Does "take proverbial bow" here means bowing to show gratitude out of courtesy? Can you give me other examples where "proverbial" is used in this way?
This is the original paragraph."Climbing down from the truck they’re greeted with more applause for a job well done from the relief shift and janitors and engine techs. Eddie doesn’t care, doesn’t take his proverbial bow."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
After receiving applause, it’s traditional to bow (like in a play, concert). So the “proverbial bow” refers to the “traditional bow” in response to applause. In this case, despite getting more applause, he still didn’t bow like would be customary/traditional.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?