Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I have one question. What means? and what does it mean? means the same thing?
Can i use what means? instead of what does it mean? or could it be undestarnd by itself, respect to what means. (correct my anytime) (if you correct me in my sentences
if you correct me in my sentences it would be great
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In modern English, you must say, “What does it mean?” or “What does ___ mean?”
You cannot say “What means?” or “What means ____?”
Pero en una pregunta implicada, se dice “what ___ means.” Por ejemplo, “I want to know what ____ means.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
‘What means?’ está incompleta y no es fácil de entender. ‘What does it mean?’ es la manera correcta para preguntar qué significa algo.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Kellyne That expalins a lot what i had been a little confused with it. I think i was wrong with use it, because that explains why i was using what means i confused What means? instad of I want to know what------- means
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Kellyne Thanks for your help that clarified me many doubts i have. I will copy it to learn it What does it mean?
I want to know what computer means?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
One question Can i only say What computer means? instead of I want to know what computer means?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, if you ask it as a question, you must say, “What does computer mean?”
If you ask it as a statement, then you say, “what computer means.” For example, “I wonder what computer means.” “I am asking you what computer means.” “I want to know what computer means.”
You can ask, “What’s computer mean?” but that is VERY casual and NOT grammatical.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Kellyne Ty, It's interesting So it isn't same to say What does computer means? and i want to know what computer means. So I want to know what computer means it's a statement and what does computer mean? it's a question So id i want to use ? It has to be like the second one. So i can't say What means because it has a ? and i would have to say What does computer mean? but if i don't want to include ? i must say I wonder what computer means or i want to know what computer means. But i want to know if both can be understand like a question.
- Spagnolo (Messico)
So if i say you I want to know what computer means. I'm asking you but if i say What does computer mean? I'm also asking you Right?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Kellyne I will copy it one more time to learn it better.I wanto to know what computer means: What does computer means?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sactun almost.
“I want to know what computer means: What does computer mean?”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Kellyne Ty. Almost.
I will copy it againg. I want to know what computer means. What does computer mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)