Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa That's the thing ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Would need some context to better answer you...it could mean a lot of different things 😅
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@chrism135 I see.
The boy ask the girl "Can I have your phone number?"
And the girl answer "That's the thing.I don't have a cellphone."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@207441960079694 Ah ok. In this case, the phrase is being used as a way to express that what you're about to say is the main problem/issue you're facing. It is a bit vague but that's because it can be used in many different contexts.
Eg A: "Are you coming to my house?"
B: "That's the thing...There's nobody to bring me there."
Eg A: "Why didn't you eat the food?"
B: "That's the thing..I didn't know you bought me a meal!"
Not sure how else to explain it haha sorry...That's the thing, it's very dependent on the context (<-- another example!)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Ah I see.
People use this phrase in unpleasant or inconvenient situation just like "That's the problem"
Thanks for your exllent explanation.
It was very clear.👏
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)