Question
Aggiornato il
17 ago 2015
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra impromptu e improvisation ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Impromptu" is when you do something that wasn't planned. There can be an impromptu meeting because someone suddenly discovered a problem they have to discuss. There can be an impromptu speech because you weren't expecting to give that speech.
"Improvisation" is making things up as you go. You can improvise that impromptu speech that you have to give. You can improvise lines if you're acting in a play.
Summary:
"Impromptu" = not expected
"Improvisation" = making things up because you are not prepared
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
^^answer above is correct; you can also say 'impromptu improvisation' or 'impromptu improv' ahaha
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
If I have understood you properly, the only difference is that "impromptu" is an adjective but "improvisation" is a verb, am I right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
you can infer from the suffix '-tion' that 'improvisation' is a noun
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
This I knew, but I also thought that "impromptu" is a noun :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Impromptu is an adjective.
Improvise is a verb.
Improvisation is a noun.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?