Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm having difficulties understanding the idiom "play the world's smallest violin".
This is a conversation what I heard (from The Simpsons):
Homer: So you guys have any luck finding a new job?
Friend 1: Does it look like I've got a job? (with very aggressive tone)
Homer: Hey, i gotta tell you, I',m miserable there. I'm all alone, and when there's some problem due to human error, guess who gets blamed!
Friend 1:He, Homer, you know what I'm playing for you? The world's smallest violin.
I did some research for the idiom but still didn't get the hang of it. Can you please explain what this means exactly? it would be really helpful if I can get some examples of it as well!
Thanks in advance :)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hey, I'm going to send you a video that will probably help
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
look up "spongebob's world's smallest violin" and click on the 3rd video
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to say that you're playing the world's smallest violin for somebody basically means you don't care. you don't care about the other person's problems and you are not going to offer any sympathy
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
People say this expression when someone is being pathetic , or wants pity, or wants the other people to feel sorry for them
it's like saying "aw poor you, life is so sad for you" in a sarcastic way, not expressing genuine concern for the other person
it comes from the idea of playing a sad song on the violin for them
this is the link for the video that @nanni45 had mentioned in their answer above
https://youtu.be/0lzqRVuRqN0
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@goodnightlana
hey thanks for sending the link man👌😂😂
I couldn't for the life of me get it to work
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@nanni45 @goodnightlana
I just watched and it totally explains everything! I assume that it is WORLD'S SMALLEST violin of all violins because the smaller violin we play the sadder rhythm we make, right? Musically, smaller instruments make higher tone...and is it the reason?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@JennieHeo06 Actually I have never thought of it like that, but that's very clever! I think It's like, the smaller the violin is, the smaller the person's problem is. Like it's so small that it shouldn't matter
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@goodnightlana Ah, lastly I wanna ask you one thing. Just to make sure, is it quite common expression in everyday life as well, or it it just a famous line from spongebob? Thanks again ;)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@goodnightlana
whoa I've never thought of it like that either. the smaller the violin the smaller the problem
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've never actually heard it in real life. I mostly just hear it in tv shows. But if you want to use it in person, make sure you only use it with close friends, because it is kind of a mean expression 😉
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nanni45 to be honest, I only thought of it just now 🤣
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@goodnightlana Oh, really? I thought it's common expression in general conversation...So thought it would be useful to know this in advance...Anyway thanks again :)