Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
When is the relative pronoun ‘que’ used? ( Please don’t say it means ‘that’ because even though we sometimes don’t use that word in English, it cannot be omitted in Spanish or anything like that because in some sentences I’ve read in Spanish with the word ‘que’ it doesn’t make sense to me as it doesn’t translate correctly or mean ‘that’)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@Samzo Would you mind sharing those examples which doesn't make sense to you ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
"Que" as a relative pronoun introduces a new sentence that provides additional information about an element in the main sentence called "antecedente"
Ese chico es mi hermano.
Ese chico [que está sentado allí] es mi hermano.
The antecedent here is "ese chico"
This is actually quite advanced and hard to explain, hope you could understand. There are also a lot more uses, so maybe if you give me some examples I can explain them to you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?