Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa not by a long shot ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
@esejacky 全く違います。
“Not even close” or “not at all”
A: Is that all?
B: No. Not by a long shot.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "not close/not near/not enough".
For example: "Our work isn't done yet, not by a long shot." It means we are not close to finishing our work. We have a lot of work left.
For example: "We don't have enough money to by a house right now, not by a long shot". They need to have a lot more money to buy a house.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?