Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "up around letters" mean?
The third pitch Masahiro Tanaka threw in the major leagues was lousy, an 86-mph floater up around the letters that Blue Jays leadoff man Melky Cabrera deposited over the Roger Centre’s right-field fence for a home run.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't know anything about baseball, but I asked Google and apparently it means "barely within the strike zone" because the ball was almost higher than the letters on the player's jersey? Does that make sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?