Question
Aggiornato il
29 mag 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Here is a bus that we should get on coming.
Here is a bus coming that we should get on.
which one is proper?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
29 mag 2020
Domanda in primo piano
@skyh1236
Between those two: “Here is a bus coming that we should get on” is better :)
If you’d like to make it more complex, you can also say:
“This bus approaching is the one we should get on”
“Approaching” can be used to replace “coming,” as it means the same thing:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@skyh1236
Between those two: “Here is a bus coming that we should get on” is better :)
If you’d like to make it more complex, you can also say:
“This bus approaching is the one we should get on”
“Approaching” can be used to replace “coming,” as it means the same thing:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
You should try, “There is a bus coming, we should get on it.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
how about this?
Here is a bus coming soon that we should get on.
when a bus is still invisible, but you know it will come soon
is that sentence possible?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
It does make sense, and people will understand you just fine. But the word here is a little confusing, just replace here with “there” and it will sound much better.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
When said like this it can mean that both a bus is visible and invisible.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano