Question
Aggiornato il
30 mag 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra have/has been + past participle / ex) ... has been created... e was/were + past participle / ex) ... was created ... ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is kind of tricky to explain, so I think the examples will be helpful. Use have/has/had when the the subject is doing the action and was/were when the subject is the object of the action.
I have eaten a bear. (I ate a bear at a certain time in the past)
I was eaten by a bear. (The bear ate me at a certain time in the past)
The plant has grown since last time we checked.
The plant was grown by the gardener last year.
You have gone to that museum twice.
You were gone for a week when you went to Korea.
Does this help?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@arco Thank you soooo much for your detailed & kind answer! It was very helpful. Sorry for the late reply 😓