Question
Aggiornato il
30 mag 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I fear we were being glue ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think it means that you are no longer doing technical work, but more work in the management and leadingship role. It probably means you are just doing things that are not related to what you are good at, for example, if you are a software developer, but all day you just go to meetings and help the managers make their decisions and nothing related to directly writing software, then you are the "glue", you help with keeping the project running, but not actually contributing to the technical work.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KClAPipnKqw
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can it mean that this person is a marriage counselor or match maker who always helps out couples to solve their problems, but for this person he or she doesn't have a good love life?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@adao2001 oh, I thought maybe there is a mistake and the sentence sounds like: " I fear we were being glueD" that means that he or she was falling in love with his / her crush. Could it be that?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
when you change it to "glued", then it's probably means that the two people are getting close. For some reason why is there "fear"? Maybe this relationship is occuring too fast, but not in a bad way, because no one can be forced to love each other.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?