Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It was natural that he harbor resentment toward her. e It was natural that he harbors resentment toward her. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Which is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tomo97
So this gets tricky. Right off the bat, your first sentence doesn’t sound right to my ears.
I had to look this up to give you a decent explanation, and it’s still difficult:
In English, the -s is only added to regular verbs in the present tense when the subject of the verb is a third person singular subject. This -s is different from the plural -s. Do not confuse the two.
The subject "Lisa and Ronald" is a third person plural subject, so the verb does not get an -s.
Below is a chart showing the regular verb drop with different subjects, both singular and plural.
drop singular ↓ plural ↓
first person →I drop the ball. We drop the ball.
second person →You drop the ball. You (all) drop the ball.
third person →He/She/It drops the ball They drop the ball.
To boil this down, he is third person so it would be harbors and not harbor.
I hope this helps and is not too confusing
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?