Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2020
- Coreano
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra You should wear a mask because you might be a confirmed case e You should wear a mask because maybe you are a confirmed case ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
31 mag 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
there is no difference
might in general is the past tense of maybe
but as i can remember using might seems to be more polite
like
may i have your book?(to your friend)
might i have your book?(to your teacher) as it's more polite
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?