Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra far e away ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They both are the same.
Far means something that is distant. Not quite close to you
Away means something elsewhere (distant)
So both of them mean the same thing.
Example :
The cat walked away.
The house is far from here
Most of the time there are sentences where both of the words are in the same sentence
For example :
The park is far away from the school
I hope this made sense ! :)
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are not the same
far is an adjective and an adverb
it expresses a long distance
"She walked far" - adverb
"It is far from here" - adjective
---------
"away" is a preposition
it expresses a direction that increases the distance
"Move away from the edge" -> "move in the opposite direction of the edge"
The opposite of "away" is "toward"
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?