Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2020
- Giapponese
-
Basco
-
Catalano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa I might as well do it.
I may well do it. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Usually it means that either the result or process from the task is convenient and beneficial. So the subject would “might as well do it”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I might as well do it" is more like saying there's no specific negative to a choice or a reason to not do it, or it's unavoidable, so doing it is not a big deal or is the logical course of action.
"I may well do it" is more like "I am likely to do it" or "there is a large possibility that I will do it", so it doesn't have the same connotation of being unavoidable or a logical course of action.
For example:
"The homework only takes ten minutes so I might as well do it now" = it takes a short amount of time so the logical choice is to do it now
"She's been driving for twelve house so she may well want to rest" = she's been driving all day so it's likely that she will want to rest
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?